Spring 2016 Class Notes

Class Notes include professional accomplishments, awards, retirements, weddings, obituaries and other news about Western Washington University alumni; they’re gathered from published reports and communication from alumni themselves.

If you have an update you’d like us to share in Class Notes, please email it to window@wwu.edu. Tell us what’s new with you, and we’ll publish it in the next edition and online.

These are the class notes for this issue. See all class notes here.

Class Notes (General)

James Wyman Kent - 1949

James Wyman Kent, 90, retired superintendent of the Centralia Public School District, on Jan. 31, 2016. 

Dwayne Roy Lane - 1957

Dwayne Roy Lane, 80, who owned auto dealerships in Snohomish County, on March 18, 2016, in Everett. 

Ladd Schmitt - 1965

Ladd Schmitt (Industrial Technology, Liberal Arts) retired in 2008 after more than 40 years teaching in the Bellingham and Bainbridge Island school districts. He taught CAD drafting, architectural drawing, woodworking, carpentry, applied physics, traffic safety and other courses – one of his for-mer students is WWU Chemistry Professor Mark Bussell. 

Ralph Munro - 1966

Former Washington Secretary of State Ralph Munro  (Political Science and Education) received an honorary doctorate from Western at Commencement in March, when he also gave the Commencement speech. 

Antonia Castaneda - 1966

Antonia Castaneda (Spanish, Elementary Education) is a nationally recognized scholar of Chicano and Chicana history. Now retired from university teaching, she recently spoke at Washington State University Tri-Cities on “Righting Chicana History.” 

Dan Beard - 1966

Dan Beard (Geography) re-cently wrote about water policy in “Deadbeat Dams: Why We Should Abolish the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation and Tear Down Glen Canyon Dam.”

Don Burgess - 1967

Don Burgess (Physical Education – Secondary; ’71, M.Ed., Physical Education) retired from high school teaching in Victoria, British Columbia, in 1998 and is a longtime rugby player and coach. He’s a mem-ber of the B.C. Sports Hall of Fame. 

Mabel "Oak" Preckwinkle - 1968

Mabel “Oak” Preckwinkle (M.A., Education) recently turned 100 and lives in Salem, Oregon. She enjoys reading and politics. 

Thomas Vedvick - 1968

Thomas Vedvick (M.S., Chemistry) recently retired from the Infectious Disease Research Institute in Seattle as vice presi-dent for Formulation and Process Development. He spent 43 years in medical research and holds 38 U.S. patents for diagnostics, vaccines and therapeutics of infectious diseases and cancer. 

Richard Veith - 1969

Richard Veith (Psychology), chief of Psychiatric Services at  the University of Washington Medical Center, was Western’s Commencement speaker in December 2015. 

Paul Madison - 1971

Paul Madison (Journalism) retired in fall 2015 as Western’s Sports Information director and will receive the College Sports Information Directors of American Lifetime Achievement Award in June. He continues to work with Western as the athletics historian. 

Jeff Hammarlund - 1972

Jeff Hammarlund (Fairhaven Interdisciplinary Concentration, Student/Faculty Designed major, Environmental Studies) is an adjunct professor at Portland State University and Energy Program manager and senior research fellow at the univer-sity’s Center for Public Service. He re-cently returned to Western to speak in the Huxley Speaker Series, “How and Why Energy Policy Is Different (Even a Little Weird) in the Pacific Northwest.”

Gene Fosheim - 1974

Gene Fosheim (Industrial Design) is president of the Everett Museum of History project and recently wrote “Mill Town Boy,” a biography of his father, Ray Fosheim, weaving in history of the Everett area in the 20th century. 

Jerry Thon - 1975

Jerry (Physical Education) and Truc (’82, Chemistry; ’85, M.S., Chemistry) Thon recently received Western’s President’s Award for their service to Western and to the community. 

Suzanne Bierlein - 1975

Suzanne Bierlein (Elementary Education) is retired after three decades in education and collects memorabilia related to her hometown of Longview and the Long-Bell Lumber Co. 

Dan Raley - 1976

Dan Raley (Journalism) recently wrote “How Seattle Became a Big-League Sports Town: From George Wilson to Russell Wilson,” published by Fairgreens Publishing in Seattle. 

Mark Holman - 1977

Mark Holman (Music Education) taught music in public schools for 34 years and now plays in the Poulsbo Orchestra, the Dukes of Dabob and the clarinet ensemble Toot Sweet. 

Larry Weis - 1978

Larry Weis (Industrial Technology) became general manager and CEO of Seattle City Light. Most recently, he was general manager of Austin Energy in Texas. 

Monica Ewing - 1979

Monica Ewing (Physical Education – Elementary; ’82, M.Ed., Physical Education) is a benefits manager for Durney Insurance in Hoquiam and has a monthly spot on KBKW-radio’s early morning show. She’s also a competitive body builder, performs in community theater and recently completed a term as exalted ruler of the Hoquiam Elks’ Lodge No. 1082. 

Laure Quaresma - 1980

Laure Quaresma (Physical Education – Elementary) became superintendent of the Athena-Weston School District in eastern Oregon. 

Ken Osthimer - 1980

Ken Osthimer (Art) is a fine-art photographer whose work was featured in “Flora and Fauna,” part of the Allied Arts Juried Art Series, in November 2015. 

Quentin Walter - 1981

Quentin Walter (Art) is an artist in Florida, where her “Fashionista Series” recently appeared at the Art on 18th gallery in Vero Beach. 

Lori Thornton - 1982

Lori Thornton (English), depository coordinator and public services bureau chief for the New Mexico State Library’s Department of Cultural Affairs, was recently appointed to the U.S. Government Publishing Office’s Depository Library Council.

James Craig - 1982

James Craig (Business Administration) recently became president, strategic capacity solutions, for USA Truck Inc. 

Barbara Tappa - 1982

Barbara Tappa (Music Education), a choir teacher at Ferris High School in Spokane, was named 2015 high school music educator of the year by the Washington Music Educators Association.

Truc Thon - 1982

Jerry (Physical Education) and Truc (’82, Chemistry; ’85, M.S., Chemistry) Thon recently received Western’s President’s Award for their service to Western and to the community. 

Debora Juarez - 1983

Debora Juarez (Fairhaven Interdisciplinary Concentration) was elected to the Seattle City Council. Juarez is a former King County Superior Court Judge, former director of the Governor’s Office of Indian Affairs and a citizen of the Blackfeet Nation.

Kris McDuffy - 1983

Kris McDuffy (Business Education; ’88, M.Ed., Reading, Resident Administration Certificate, School Administration) was named superintendent of the Edmonds School District.

Jennifer Hahn - 1984

Jennifer Hahn (Environmental Science; ’00, Writing, Literature and Ecology) is a writer, teacher and wilderness guide who spoke at Western’s Commencement ceremony in March and is working on her third Western degree, a master’s in Environmental Studies. 

John Saunders - 1984

John Saunders (English, Economics, Political Science) recently became vice president for commercial real estate services for Columbia Bank in Tacoma. Most recently, he served in the U.S. Army Judge Advocate General Corps. 

Nancie Weston - 1985

Nancie Weston (Recreation) is founder and CEO of GRAYL, which designs and manufactures water bottles that also serve as water purifiers. 

Leland "Lee" Adams - 1985

Leland “Lee” Adams (Industrial Technology) is retired from aircraft engineering and lives in Bandera, Texas. He and his wife, Judy, have traveled by motorcycle from Texas to Labrador, Canada, the Arctic Circle in Alaska. 

Robin Robertson - 1986

Robin Robertson (Huxley College Student/Faculty Designed Major) is the owner and manager of Bellingham Tennis Club. Her recent book, “Healthy Knees Cycling: The Fun No-Impact Way to Reduce Joint Pain, Improve Strength and Help You Live an Active Lifestyle” is available on Amazon. 

Roy Vataja - 1987

Roy Vataja (History) is a historian in Aberdeen and was recently named Harborite of the Year by the Friends of the Aberdeen Museum. 

Pam Bosch - 1988

Pam Bosch (Art; ’04, M.Ed., Adult Education) is an artist reno-vating her Bellingham home using hemp construction materials. She’s documenting the progress at high-landhemphouse.com.

Lori Bumstead - 1988

Lori Bumstead (History) was appointed principal of Serene Lake Elementary School in Edmonds. 

Joe Dockery - 1988

Joe Dockery (Recreation), a digital arts teacher at Mount Si High School re-cently received the 2016 Eric Jensen Award from the Northwest Council for Computer Education.

Carol Mendes - 1988

Carol Menges’ (Music – History and Literature; ’90, Master of Music) first novel, “Justice and Mercy: Once upon a time…” is now available on Amazon. 

Michelle McNiel - 1990

Michelle McNiel (Journalism) recently became a community liaison with the North Central Regional Library, which covers Okanogan, Ferry, Chelan, Douglas and Grant counties. 

Mary Lou Eldridge - 1990

Mary Lou Eldridge, 58, who worked for Alaska Airlines before re-tiring, on Dec. 2, 2015, in Seattle. 

Peter Ide - 1991

Peter Ide (Journalism) owns and operates Captain Pete’s Fishing Charters in Chesapeake Beach, Maryland. 

Scott Ryan - 1992

Scott Ryan (Political Science) cofounded Math Adventure, a non-profit that combines math, puzzles, the arts and interactive theatre at elementary school events in the Seattle area.

Jenne Hohn - 1993

Jenne Hohn (Business Administration) recently completed her Doctorate of Chiropractic at Life University in Marietta, Georgia. She graduated summa cum laude and was inducted into the Pi Tau Delta Honor Society for Chiropractic. 

Brett Ann Stanciu - 1993

Green Writers Press recently published “Hidden View,” a novel by Brett Ann Stanciu (M.A., Art) about a multi-generational family farm in Vermont. She also works as a surgar-maker in northern Vermont.

Andrew Short - 1993

Andrew Short (Industrial Technology) teaches Engineering Graphics at the Lake Washington Institute of Technology, where he just received tenure. 

Jenny Granger - 1993

Jenny Granger  (Social Studies – Elementary), a li-brarian at Emerson Elementary School in Snohomish, was a fi-nalist in the National Life Group Foundation’s LifeChanger of the Year program. She received $3,000 to share with her school. 

Janelle Phinney - 1994

Janelle Phinney (English – Secondary) was appointed principal of Fairmount Elementary School in Everett.  

Paul Marcoe - 1994

Paul Marcoe (Business Administration – Management Information Systems) became chief technology officer for Orion First, a financial services company.

Hans Dunshee - 1995

Hans Dunshee (M.A., Political Science) was recently appointed to a vacant seat on the Snohomish County Council after spending more than 20 years in the Washington State Legislature, most recently as chairman of the House Appropriations Committee. 

Kirsten Sutton - 1996

Kirsten Sutton (English – Writing, Linguistics) is vice president and managing director of SAP Labs Canada and SAP Global Executive Briefing Centres. She also serves on the board of directors of the BC Technology Industry Association. 

Don Sayegh - 1996

Don Sayegh (M.Ed., Secondary Education) teaches physics, general science and algebra at Blaine High School and can often be seen in Whatcom County playing with his Irish music group, Flattery.

Steve Pickens - 1997

Steve Pickens’ (English – Writing) first novel, “Final Departure,” was recently published by Bold Strokes Books. 

Michelle Bretherton - 1998

Michelle Bretherton (Child Development), a teacher at Rochester Primary School, is a 2016 Lindblad Expeditions and National Geographic Grosvenor Teacher Fellow, which includes a visit to the National Geographic head-quarters in Washington, D.C., and field experience in the Arctic.

Brenna Davis - 1998

Brenna Davis (Environmental Science) is director of sustainability for Virginia Mason and was recently honored as a Sustainable Business Leader by Sustainable Seattle for leading the hospital to become a national model in green health practice.

Zach Tinker - 1998

Zach Tinker (Political Science; ’08, Master in Teaching) became head football coach for the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology football team.

Aaron Seaton - 2000

Aaron (Philosophy) and Terra (’08, Psychology) Seaton recently became owners of The Bagelry in downtown Bellingham. 

Genevieve O'Sullivan - 2000

Genevieve O’Sullivan (Political Science) became director of communications and marketing for CropLife America.

Kevin Hambly - 2000

Kevin Hambly (Biochemistry) became vice president of business development and licensing for Catalent Biologics. Previously, he was director of business development at Seattle Genetics.

Ian Coble - 2001

Ian Coble (Anthropology) is a photographer based in Seattle, specializing in outdoor adventure and sports photography.

Reece Marshburn - 2002

Reece Marshburn (Music – Jazz Studies) and his wife Marianna Thielen perform as The Bylines, most recently at PDX Jazz and Portland Jazz Festival.

Devin Miller - 2002

Devin Miller (Industrial Technology) became executive vice president of Guidant Financial in Bellevue. 

Seth Normington - 2002

The Rev. Seth Normington (Human Services) is an ordained Presbyterian pastor and became pastor of Waterville Federated Church in Douglas County. 

John Fotheringham - 2003

John Fotheringham (Linguistics) is director of education at the Nutritional Therapy Association in Tumwater.

Elisa Anglin - 2003

Elisa Anglin (General Studies) became director of sales for Marriott SpringHill Suites and TownePlace Suites in Bellingham.

John Fotheringham - 2003

John Fotheringham (Linguistics) is director of education at the Nutritional Therapy Association in Tumwater.

Taylor Zajonc - 2004

Taylor Zajonc (General Studies) is a maritime historian and shipwreck expert whose first novel, “The Wrecking Crew,” about a deep-water salvage diver searching for a missing research team, was just published by Blank Slate Press. 

Andy I. Aley - 2004

Andy I. Aley, (Environmental Studies/Journalism) became an owner in the Seattle office of Garvey Schubert Barer, where he specializes in business law issues such as mergers and acquisitions.

Schuyler Telleen - 2004

Schuyler Telleen (Humanities) is the art director for “Portlandia” and won a 2015 Emmy Award for Outstanding Production Design for Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Programming.

John Miller - 2004

John Miller (Business Administration - Management Information Systems; ’05, M.B.A.) is a manager at Vitech, a supply chain solutions company in Bellingham, and serves on the advisory committee for Whatcom Community College’s Computer Information Systems program. 

Glenda Downs - 2005

Glenda Downs (Fairhaven Interdisciplinary Concentration) works at Sky River Mead in Woodinville, where she is responsible for sales and marketing and social media.

Kimberly Jensen - 2006

Kimberly Jensen (Master in Teaching) was appointed to be assistant principal at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo. 

Linda Wise Miller - 2007

Linda Wise Miller (Residency Administrator Certification; ’12, Professional Administrator Certification) was selected to be principal of Bellingham High School. 

Marinda Peugh - 2007

Marinda Peugh (Journalism – Public Relations) became development director for Cygnet Theatre in San Diego. 

Kerry Owens - 2007

Kerry Owens (Sociology) entered the convent of the Marian Sisters of Santa Rosa, California, and is now Sister Mary Vianney.

Terra Seaton - 2008

Aaron (Philosophy) and Terra (’08, Psychology) Seaton recently became owners of The Bagelry in downtown Bellingham. 

Jacson Bevens - 2008

Jacson Bevens (English – Literature) is manager of patient services at Healthy Living Center in Bellingham and podcasts for the Seahawks fan website Field Gulls. 

Jacson Bevens - 2008

Jacson Bevens (English – Literature) is manager of patient services at Healthy Living Center in Bellingham and podcasts for the Seahawks fan website Field Gulls. 

Tyler Morgan - 2009

Tyler Morgan (Biology, Economics) is a dentist who recently joined Presbyterian Medical Services - Questa Health Center in Taos. 

Coral Garnick - 2009

Coral Garnick (Journalism) recently became the health care and retail reporter for the Puget Sound Business Journal.

Kelly Woodward - 2010

Kelly Woodward (Humanities – History of Culture) became a client service associate at ClearRock Capital in Ketchum, Idaho.

Tyson Mavar - 2010

Tyson Mavar (Financial Economics), an adviser with The Retirement Group LLC, became a Retirement Income Certified Professional. 

Jillian Moroney - 2010

Jillian Moroney (Geology) recently completed a doctorate in environ-mental science at the University of Idaho.

Christopher Waldron - 2010

Christopher Waldron (Business Administration – Finance) became a Certified Pension Consultant with Spectrum Pension Consultants Inc.

Jana Gueck - 2010

Jana Gueck (Theatre) recently played the role of Josie in Neil Simon’s “Proposals” with the Driftwood Players at the Wade James Theatre in Edmonds.

Heather Kelly - 2010

Heather Kelly (Fairhaven Interdisciplinary Concentration) is an evolutionary sports nutritionist in Alaska who created a line of dehydrated backpacking food called Heather’s Choice.

Bennett Grimes - 2011

Bennett Grimes (Communication, Psychology) is a product line manager at Brooks Running Co. and recently achieved his dream of running in the U.S. Olympic Marathon Team Trials.

Paulina Antczak - 2011

Paulina Antczak (Business – Management) is office manager of Healthy Living Center in Bellingham and works at her family’s business, Fairhaven Floors.

Hanna Knowles - 2011

Hanna Knowles (Business Administration – Marketing) recently completed a master’s degree in public relations from University of Southern Mississippi, where she is the marketing communications coordinator with the School of Kinesiology and College of Health. 

Alexander Lueth - 2011

Sean Gorey (Music, Communication) and Alexander Lueth (’11, Kinesiology – Health and Fitness) are Sean & Xander, up-and-coming trance music producers and DJs. 

Paulina Antczak - 2011

Paulina Antczak (Business – Management) is office manager of Healthy Living Center in Bellingham and works at her family’s business, Fairhaven Floors.

Anders Carlson-Wee - 2011

Anders Carlson-Wee (Fairhaven Interdisciplinary Concentration) earned a master’s in Creative Writing from Vanderbilt University in 2015 and received a National Endowment for the Arts Literature Fellowship in Creative Writing. Six of his poems appeared in the autumn 2015 is-sue of The Southern Review. 

Sarah Crouch - 2012

Sarah Crouch was the second-fastest American woman in the Boston Marathon in April.

Amanda Lile - 2012

Amanda Lile (Cellular and Molecular Biology) is a chemical consultant with ChemPoint in Bellevue.

Amanda Lynn Lile - 2012

Amanda Lynn Lile (’12, Cellular and Molecular Biology) and U.S. Army Capt. Kevin Michael Power on Feb. 13, 2016, in Bellingham. 

Ryan Boser - 2012

Ryan Boser (Plastics Engineering Technology) is a technical engineer at Toray Composites. 

Rachel Langaker - 2012

Rachel Langaker (Business Administration – Management) is a project manager and designer for Fusion Creative Works in Poulsbo.

Claire (Rachor) Brunhaver - 2013

Claire (Rachor) Brunhaver recently earned her CPA license and works as an auditor with KPMG, LLP in Seattle. 

Sean LaHusen - 2013

Sean LaHusen (Geology) is a doctoral student at the University of Washington, studying the area around the Oso landslide. 

Richard Grunert - 2013

Richard Grunert (Visual Journalism) is a self-taught program-mer and one of the creators of “Lunar Invasion,” a two-player game for Android devices based on old-school cannon games.

Sean Gorey - 2013

Sean Gorey (Music, Communication) and Alexander Lueth (’11, Kinesiology – Health and Fitness) are Sean & Xander, up-and-coming trance music producers and DJs. 

Nina Olivier - 2014

Nina Olivier (Biology) is with the Peace Corps in the Philippines, serving as a Coastal Resource Management volunteer and helping to establish a marine turtle sanctuary. 

Chloe Boland - 2014

Chloe Boland (Plastics Engineering Technology) is an engineer who designs composite tooling at Space Exploration Technologies and was recently inducted into the VIP Woman of the Year Circle by the National Association of Professional Women.

Katie Walvatne - 2014

Katie Walvatne (Business Administration – Management) is the general manager of Thinkspace, a coworking space in Redmond that supports entrepreneurs.

Juliette Machado - 2014

Juliette Machado (Dance, Communication) performs with Bellingham Repertory Dance and coordinates an after-school arts enrichment program for Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth. Her latest film, “Ellis Won’t be Dancing Today,” a dance theatre piece about Alzheimer’s disease, was recently screened at Pickford Film Center. 

Marc Ballinger - 2014

Marc Ballinger (Manufacturing and Supply Chain Management) co-owns Wet Noses Dry Paws, a doggy day-care in Tacoma. 

David Krzesni - 2014

Peter Lang just published David Krzesni’s (M.Ed., Environmental Education) master’s thesis, “Pedagogy for Restoration: Addressing Social and Ecological Degradation through Education.”

Angela Gossom - 2014

Angela Gossom (Environmental Science) is in veterinary school at Washington State University and recently received the Fellowship Award from Soroptimist International of Friday Harbor. 

Andrew Lindsey - 2015

After working at the Spanel Planetarium at Western, Andrew Lindsey (Chemistry) recently became the coordinator of the Hartnell College Planetarium in Salinas, California.

Evan Brunhaver - 2015

Evan Brunhaver (Design) is a designer and pro-duction assistant at TCS World Travel in Seattle.

My Nguyen - 2015

My Nguyen (Multidisciplinary Studies) recently joined the city of Tacoma’s Department of Community and Economic Development to build relationships with business owners in the Lincoln District. 

Maddie Ottley - 2015

Maddie Ottley (Urban Planning and Sustainable Development) became a community planner for the city of Blaine. 

Evan Brunhaver - 2015

Evan Brunhaver (Design) is a designer and pro-duction assistant at TCS World Travel in Seattle.

Olivia Hutchins - 2015

Olivia Hutchins (Geography/Social Studies) is an AmeriCorps member in Phoenix helping residents of low-income areas become more resilient to climate change and extreme weather. 

Annika Wolters - 2015

Annika Wolters (Communication, Visual Journalism) is an Americorps member at Ilwaco High School working on improving attendance rates. 

Obituaries

Jean Carver Clark - 1928

Jean Carver Clark, 95, on Sept. 5, 2015, in Seattle.

Irene France Kohler - 1928

Irene France Kohler, 107, a retired teacher, on March 2, 2016, in Inchelium. 

Lee Trafton Wilson - 1939

Lee Trafton Wilson, 95, who worked at Hatloes Decorating Center in Everett for several decades, on March 25, 2016. 

John Daniel Cornwell - 1946

John Daniel Cornwell, 97, a World War II Navy veteran and retired junior high school vice-principal, on Nov. 15, 2015, in Manhattan Beach, California. 

Joyce N. Quinlan - 1951

Joyce N. Quinlan, 86, a retired teacher, on June 6, 2015. 

Joanne "Joedy" Fisher - 1951

Joanne “Joedy” Fisher, 86, a homemaker and community vol-unteer, on March 28, 2016.

William Davis Waring - 1955

The Rev. William Davis Waring, a former teacher and cus-toms inspector who later served in the Episcopal Church in Mexico, Zimbabwe, Argentina, Uruguay, Trinidad and Tobago, and the U.S., on May 2, 2015, in Seattle. 

Bette Joanne Lovaas - 1959

Bette Joanne Lovaas, 78, a longtime elementary teacher in the Sedro-Woolley area, on Feb. 18, 2016, in Lacey.

Janet Marie Westman Hrutfiord - 1960

Janet Marie Westman Hrutfiord, 77, a former teacher and writer who was very in-volved with the Icelandic community in Blaine, on Dec. 28, 2015, in Blaine. 

Mildred Blair Hawkins - 1960

Mildred Blair Hawkins, 100, a retired elementary school music teacher and librarian who later taught creative writing and Pacific Northwest history at Linn-Benton Community College, on March 25, 2016, in Albany, Oregon.

Roland Jerald Baker - 1961

Roland Jerald Baker, 77, retired executive vice president of the National Association of Purchasing Management who later helped develop the Purchasing and Supply Chain Management Program at Shoreline Community College, on Aug. 15, 2015.

Norman Louis Dillman - 1964

Norman Louis Dillman, 76, a retired teacher from the Snohomish School District, on March 17, 2016. 

Christina Marie Trapp - 1971

Christina Marie Trapp, 66, a teacher, businesswoman and world traveler, on Nov. 28, 2015. 

Frank Andrew Huber - 1975

Frank Andrew Huber, 94, a U.S. Navy vet-eran of World War II and the Korean War, on Oct. 13, 2015, in St. Ignatius, Minnesota. 

Gary Gene Burlingame - 1975

Gary Gene Burlingame, 63, who was retired from CenturyLink and IBM, on March 9, 2016. 

RuthAnn Nielsen - 1981

RuthAnn Nielsen, 76, a retired teacher who traveled and taught around the world, on Feb. 23, 2016.

Teresa L. Loetterle - 1986

Teresa L. Loetterle, 51, on March 5, 2014. 

Steve McClure - 1993

Steve McClure, 47, a former journalist who became a pastor in Moscow, Idaho, on Feb. 14, 2016.

Debora Leah Alvarez - 1997

Deborah Leah Alvarez, 42, an award-winning teacher librarian in the Beaverton School District and a founder of Oregon Battle of the Books, on Dec. 21, 2015, in Portland, Oregon. 

Weddings

Claire Rachor - 2013

Claire Rachor (’13, Accounting, Spanish) and Evan Brunhaver (’15, Design) on Oct. 10, 2015, in Bellingham.