Class Notes (General)
Sister Margaret O’Neill - 1945
Sister Margaret O’Neill, (BAE, elementary education) recently marked 80 years with the Sisters of St. Joseph of Peace. She taught in Catholic schools in Alaska, British Columbia, California, Oregon and Washington as well as at the collegiate level at Notre Dame University of Nelson, Brooklyn College and St. Thomas University, New Brunswick. She also worked at Sacred Heart Shelter in Seattle and in 1983, she co-founded Seattle Jubilee Women’s Center, a transitional shelter for homeless women. She now lives with other senior sisters at St. Mary-on-the-Lake in Bellevue.
Dennis Olason - 1959
Dennis Olason (B.A., general science – secondary) served six years on the Blaine City Council, and he continues to volunteer with the Blaine Senior Center.
Rod Anderson - 1962
Rod Anderson (BAE, English) is retired from teaching at Ilwaco Elementary School and volunteers at the Long Beach Peninsula Visitors Bureau, which recently named him volunteer of the month.
Sheryl A. Stradling - 1966
Sheryl A. Stradling (B.A., philosophy) wrote a multi-generational family saga and spiritual self-help book, “Faith, Power, Joy: Spiritual Guidance from 5 Generations of Remarkable Women,” published by Dharma Publishing.
James Pearson - 1966
James Pearson (BAE, English; ’75, M.Ed., secondary education) is an accomplished distance runner who was recently inducted into the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame.
Ray Matlock Smythe - 1971
Ray Matlock Smythe (BAE, history – secondary) is retired after 39 years teaching in Washington, Oregon and California. His two books, “Tips to Improve your Retirement Experience” and “Creative Teaching: A Guide to Success in the Classroom,” are available on amazon. com.
Mike Clayton - 1971
Mike Clayton (B.A., sociology, anthropology) was recently inducted into the inaugural class of Port Angeles High School’s Rough Rider Hall of Fame.
Patricia Jorgensen - 1971
Piano teacher Patricia Jorgensen (B.A., speech communication) was recently inducted into the Washington State Music Teachers Association Hall of Fame.
Deane Sandell - 1972
Deane Sandell (B.A., political science) retired from the Whatcom County Sheriff’s office in 2003 and continues to serve on the Northwest Washington Fair board of directors.
Heidi Garnett - 1973
Heidi Garnett (M.Ed., reading) spent 31 years teaching in British Columbia, including time as a faculty associate at Simon Fraser University, then earned a Master of Fine Arts in creative writing at University of British Columbia. She recently published her second book of poetry, “Blood Orange,” and is working on a novel.
Keith Abbott - 1974
Keith Abbott (M.A., English) retired in 2014 from Naropa University in Boulder, Colorado, as a professor of creative writing. The third French edition of his “Downstream from Trout Fishing in America: A Memoir of Richard Brautigan” was also published in 2014. Abbot continues to write and publish literary and Buddhist essays.
Michael Sullivan - 1975
The Tacoma Historical Society recently honored Michael Sullivan (B.A., history; ’85, M.A., history) with the Murray Morgan Award for his decades of work in historical preservation in Tacoma.
Ken House - 1975
Ken House (B.A., history; ’91, M.A., history) recently retired as an archivist at the National Archives in Seattle following a 30-year career as an archivist with the National Archives and Records Administration, Weyerhaeuser, and Washington State Archives.
Tony Floor - 1975
Tony Floor (B.A., journalism) recently retired as the fishing affairs director of the Northwest Marine Trade Association.
Wayne Hale - 1977
Wayne Hale (B.S., chemistry) recently became CEO of PSF Mechanical Inc., one of the largest HVAC design, build and service engineering companies in the state of Washington.
Ken Patterson - 1978
Ken Patterson (B.S., environmental toxicology and nutrition, marine biology) recently retired from Navy civil service as an environmental scientist working on drinking water and wastewater projects. Now, he devotes some of his time to Stillwaters Environmental Science Center in Kingston, which provides local water quality data and works with students—including interns from Huxley College of the Environment—on monitoring and research projects.
Jan Yoshiwara - 1978
Jan Yoshiwara (M.Ed., student personnel administration) recently became executive director of the Washington State Board for Community Colleges.
Greg Cox - 1982
Greg Cox (B.A., chemistry) had two books come out in 2017: “The Librarians and the Mother Goose Chase,” based on the popular TV series, and the official movie novelization of “War for the Planet of Apes.”
Tony Willing - 1983
Tony Willing (B.Mus., music performance) is the musical director and a trombonist for the Portage Fill, a big band group based on Vashon Island.
Paula French - 1985
Paula French (B.A., sociology) became the girls soccer coach at Meridian High School.
Barb Hawkings - 1985
Barb Hawkings (BAE, physical education – secondary education) recently retired as superintendent of the Concrete School District.
Paul Pitre - 1986
Paul Pitre (Broadcast Communication) was named chancellor of Washington State University North Puget Sound at Everett, where he had served as dean since 2014.
Sally Hill - 1988
Sally Hill (B.A., human services) is the director of the Anacortes Senior Activity Center, where she first started working as a student intern.
Lisa Nelson - 1988
Lisa Nelson (B.A., business administration – marketing) is superintendent of the Naselle Grays River Valley School District.
Christopher Nugent - 1988
Christopher Nugent (B.S., biology) became the at-risk administrator at Clarksville-Montgomery County Alternative School in Tennessee.
Bill Fosbre - 1988
Bill Fosbre (B.A., sociology; ’90, M.A., political science) was appointed city attorney of Tacoma. He had been Tacoma’s chief deputy city attorney since 2008.
James Cowles - 1989
James Cowles (B.S., Huxley College student-faculty designed major) became the director of product safety at NovaSource, which specializes in crop protection. Previously, he worked for the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Washington State Department of Agriculture.
Jeff Griffin - 1990
Jeff Griffin (MBA) became the director of the Port of Bandon in Oregon. Previously, he worked for Office of the Governor’s Oregon Regional Solutions Team.
Adonica Wada - 1990
Adonica Wada (B.A., English, history), an attorney for Varian Medical Systems in the San Francisco Bay Area, was a speaker at Western’s commencement ceremony in June.
Kory Floyd - 1991
Kory Floyd (B.A., English) is a professor of communication at the University of Arizona and the editor of Communication Monographs. His research focuses on communication of affection in close relationships; his most recent book is “The Loneliness Cure.”
Kevin Beason - 1991
Kevin Beason (B.A., sociology), a program support specialist at the Northwest Regional Learning Center, became the head football coach for Sehome High School in Bellingham.
Ismael Vivanco - 1991
Ismael Vivanco (B.A., Spanish) was named superintendent of the Orondo School District in Douglas County. He is also the superintendent of the nearby Palisades School District.
Keven Ellis - 1992
Keven Ellis, a chiropractor in Lufkin, Texas, is a member of the Texas State Board of Education and was recently appointed to the Texas Commission on Public School Finance.
Cristel Hutchinson - 1993
Cristel Hutchinson (B.A. human services) became vice president of sales for Haskell, a company that manufactures furniture for schools and colleges, government and healthcare organizations, and corporations.
Marke Greene - 1993
Marke Greene (B.A., accounting), a partner at Moss Adams LLP in Seattle, spoke at Western’s commencement ceremony in June. Greene leads Moss Adams’ specialty tax services and serves on the firm’s advisory board of Forum W, which promotes retention, development and advancement of women in the accounting industry.
Noel Franklin - 1994
Noel Franklin (Art) won a Grants for Artists Projects Award from the Artist Trust for her work on her graphic memoir, “Girl on the Road.”
Patricia McDonald - 1994
Patricia McDonald (BAE, social studies – elementary education) received Highline College’s Outstanding Tenured Faculty Award for 2017. McDonald coordinates the college’s education department and was a force behind Highline’s new applied bachelor’s degree in teaching and early learning, which will begin offering classes this fall.
John Nutter - 1994
John Nutter (B.A., sociology – criminology; ’95, MBA) recently accepted a position as chief financial officer for Airborne Environmental Control Systems in Port Angeles. Previously, he was the Port of Port Angeles’ director of finance and administration.
Mike Bailey - 1994
Mike Bailey (B.A., sociology – criminology) has been a member of the Oak Harbor Police Department for 22 years and was recently named captain.
Fred Poyner - 1994
Fred Poyner (B.A., art history) recently wrote “Seattle Public Sculptors: Twelve Makers of Monuments, Memorials and Statuary, 1909-1962,” which was published by McFarland. Poyner is the collections manager of the Nordic Heritage Museum, whose new museum building is scheduled to open in 2018.
Jacob Sidney Dietzman - 1994
Jacob Sidney Dietzman (B.A., theatre) is one of the six dads who wrote “Daddy Drinks: Six Dads Trying to Get it Right—While Getting it Hilariously Wrong,” a book based on one long instant-message thread.
Bill Glasby - 1995
Bill Glasby (B.A., business administration – human resource management) became executive vice president and chief technology officer of the Olympia-based Heritage Bank.
David A. Miller - 1995
David A. Miller (B.A., theatre) was promoted to associate professor at Bloomsburg University in Pennsylvania, where he directs theatre productions and teaches acting, playwriting and directing.
Mariah Stoll-Smith Reese - 1996
Mariah Stoll-Smith Reese (B.A., Fairhaven interdisciplinary concentration) is the executive director of the Lelooska Foundation and Cultural Center in Ariel, Cowlitz County, which offers living history programs and performances as well as a large collection of artifacts.
Thomas Reynolds - 1996
Thomas Reynolds (B.A., recreation) became the chief executive officer of Northwest Harvest, the state’s largest hunger relief agency. Most recently, Reynolds was a vice president at the international relief agency CARE in Atlanta.
Paul Van Metre - 1996
Paul Van Metre (B.S., industrial technology) is a manufacturing and software entrepreneur who spoke at Western’s commencement ceremony in June. Van Metre was president of Pro CNC, a Bellingham-based machine shop, for 17 years. He also co-founded Adion Systems, which develops software for small and medium-sized manufacturing businesses.
Steve Pickens - 1997
Steve Pickens’ (English – Writing) first novel, “Final Departure,” was recently published by Bold Strokes Books.
Michael Gibbs Hill - 1997
Michael Gibbs Hill (B.A., Fairhaven interdisciplinary concentration) became an associate professor of Chinese Studies at the College of William and Mary. He most recently completed the American Council of Learned Societies Frederick Burkhardt Residential Fellowship for Recently Tenured Scholars at the the Library of Congress John W. Kluge Center.
Shane O'Day - 1998
Shane O’Day (BAE, political science – secondary education) is the principal of Shortridge High School in Indianapolis.
Douglas Leek - 1998
Douglas Leek (B.A., English; ’99, M.Ed., student personnel administration), the director of admissions and enrollment management at The Northwest School in Seattle, was the speaker at Western’s commencement ceremony in August. He completed is doctoral degree in educational leadership at Seattle University in 2016.
Darren Orange - 1999
Darren Orange (Art) is a mixed-media artist in Astoria, Oregon, and uses nontraditional materials like tar, house paint and concrete in his work.
Dr. Julie Stroud - 1999
Dr. Julie Stroud (B.A., fitness and exercise science) was named medical director for quality and clinical services by Northwest Physicians Network of Washington. Previously, she was medical director of urgent care for MultiCare Health System.
Matt Remle - 2000
Matt Remle (B.A., Fairhaven College interdisciplinary concentration), the Native American liaison for the Marysville School District, was named the Educator of the Year by the National Indian Education Association.
Ryan Henry Ward - 2000
Ryan Henry Ward (B.A., Fairhaven College interdisciplinary concentration) is a prolific muralist with more than 220 murals in the region. His work was featured recently at the new Black Lab Gallery in Everett.
Erica Witherspoon - 2001
Erica Witherspoon (B.A., management information systems) is a technology consultant in Grand Valley, Colorado.
Melissa Lewis - 2001
Melissa Lewis (B.A., Spanish) is a lobbyist in Montana who runs her own lobbying firm.
Nathan Evans - 2001
Nathan Evans (B.S., environmental science), a principal software architect for Microsoft, received Olympic College’s 2017 Distinguished Alum Award for Outstanding Contributions to the Advancement of Local Economic and Community Development Work.
Garrett Madison - 2001
Garrett Madison (B.A., Fairhaven College interdisciplinary concentration, English) is a mountain guide for Madison Mountaineering and summited Mount Everest for the eighth time in May.
Ekkarath Sisavatdy - 2001
Ekkarath Sisavatdy (B.A., Fairhaven College interdisciplinary concentration), project director for the Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-Serving Institution at Highline College, was appointed by Gov. Jay Inslee to the state’s Commission on Asian Pacific American Affairs.
Stacie Baisch - 2002
Stacie Baisch (B.A., communication sciences and disorders) owns and operates Island Hearing Healthcare, a hearing clinic in Friday Harbor.
Amber Austin - 2002
Amber Austin (B.A., communication) is a family law attorney in Tacoma who was recently included in Business Examiner Media’s “40 Under 40” list in Pierce County.
Taber Streur - 2002
Taber Streur (B.A., journalism – public relations) owns Tosten Marketing, which specializes in working with insurance agents.
Rad Cunningham - 2002
Rad Cunningham (B.A., anthropology) is an epidemiologist for the Washington State Department of Health and recently became a planning commissioner for the city of Olympia.
Aaron Starr - 2002
Aaron Starr (MBA) became the director of finance for Physicians of Southwest Washington. Previously he was the chief financial officer for Northwest Regional Primary Care Association.
Ian Bivens - 2002
Ian Bivins (B.A., theatre) became the executive director of Bellingham Arts Academy for Youth.
David Waltman - 2002
David Waltman (M.Mus.) joined Cerner Corp., a health information technology company that recently won the contract for the Veterans Administration electronic health record system.
Taber Streur - 2002
Taber Streur (B.A., journalism – public relations) owns Tosten Marketing, which specializes in working with insurance agents.
Tonya Crawford - 2002
Tonya Crawford (M.A., history – archives records management) became an archivist for the Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth in Kansas.
Cara Leverett - 2003
Cara Leverett (M.S., biology) joined the science faculty at Ozarka College in Arkansas.
Michael Kindred Knight - 2004
Paintings by Michael Kindred Knight (B.A., art – painting) were recently featured in an exhibition at the Luis De Jesus gallery in Los Angeles.
Erin Thompson - 2004
Erin Thompson (B.A., history) is a senior HR business partner at Seattle City Light.
TJ Martin - 2004
TJ Martin (B.A., Fairhaven interdisciplinary concentration, American cultural studies) co-directed “LA 92,” a documentary about the 1992 riots in Los Angeles following the Rodney King trial. The documentary, which appeared on the National Geographic channel, won an Emmy in September for Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking.
Dan Harvey - 2008
Dan Harvey (B.S., pre-physical therapy) is an exercise physiologist.
Haley Apollo - 2008
Nick Apollo (B.A., sociology) and Haley Apollo (’08, B.A., general studies) opened a kennel-free dog boarding and daycare facility in Bellingham, The Puget Hound.
Shawn Cass - 2008
Shawn Cass (B.S., environmental science), also known as “Ruckas” is a muralist whose work can be seen throughout Bellingham.
Mark Leuning - 2008
Mark Leuning (B.Mus., performance; B.A., French) just began an M.A./Ph.D. program in French Studies at Brown University.
Hannah Higgins - 2009
Hannah Higgins (B.S., manufacturing engineering technology) is a manufacturing engineer at The Boeing Co.
Spencer Ellsworth - 2009
The first installment of Spencer Ellsworth’s (M.A., English) new space opera trilogy, “Starfire: A Red Peace,” was recently publishedby Tor.com. Ellsworth is also a writer, editor and teacher in Bellingham.
Hannah Higgins - 2009
Hannah Higgins (B.S., manufacturing engineering technology) is a manufacturing engineer at The Boeing Co.
Kelly Bjork - 2009
Kelly Bjork (B.F.A, art) is an artist and freelance illustrator based in Seattle whose work has been published in McSweeney’s Internet Tendency, The Stranger, Seattle Met and Fresh Magazine.
Krystal Marie Romano - 2009
Krystal Marie Romano (B.A., business administration – international business) is a professor at INSEEC Business School in Paris, where she has lived for eight years.
Christine Hayes - 2009
Christine Hayes (B.A., sociology) became the city/prosecuting attorney for the city of Battle Ground.
Elizabeth Huston - 2009
Harpist Elizabeth Huston (B.Mus., performance concentration) received a $60,000 grant from the Pew Center for Arts and Heritage to execute a performance of Karlheinz Stockhausen’s “KLANG,” an epic, 21-part, 14-hour piece of contemporary chamber music that has never been performed in its entirety and in order because of its length. “KLANG” will be performed at FringeArts in Philadelphia April 7-8, 2018.
Annie Walden-Newman - 2009
After nearly five years working on health policy in Washington, D.C., including working for U.S. Sen. Patty Murray, Annie Walden‐Newman (B.A. political science) recently graduated from Columbia University with a dual-degree Master’s in Social Work and Master’s in Public Health. She is now a clinical social worker in Colorado working with children and adolescents.
Katheryn Moran - 2010
Katheryn Moran (B.A., human services) is a wedding and lifestyle photographer in Bellingham.
Hannah Andersen - 2010
Hannah Andersen (BFA, dance – performance and choreography) received her MFA in 2017 from the University of Oregon, where she served as a teaching fellow and received the Outstanding Dance Graduate Student Award. She also received the Doug Risner Prize for Emerging Dance Researchers from the Journal of Dance Education and the National Dance Education Organization. She returned to Bellingham this fall to teach at Whatcom Community College and perform and choreograph with Bellingham Repertory Dance.
Beth Morrell - 2010
Beth Morrell (BFA, art) is an artist in Los Angeles whose projects include “The Unadoptables,” a comic book about cats at a cat café/shelter. The project was recently funded on Kickstarter.
Boo Park - 2010
Boo Park (B.S., kinesiology) is studying computer network security at Highline College, where he recently helped organize the International Collegiate Cyber Defense Invitational.
Nicole Parish - 2011
Nick Andrews (’09, B.A., history) and Nicole Parish (’11, B.A., environmental policy) on July 17, 2017, in Bellingham.
Hailey Mackay - 2011
Hailey Mackay (B.A., art) became a landscape designer with SCJ Alliance in Seattle.
John Whitfield - 2011
John Whitfield (B.A., management information systems; ’12, MBA) is a consultant for Microsoft in Washington, D.C., where he also plays for the Federal Triangles Soccer Club.
Matthew Fisher - 2011
Matthew Fisher (M.S., biology) teaches at Oregon Coast Community College, where he was named the 2016-17 Instructor of the Year.
Emilie Landmann - 2011
Playwright Emilie Landmann (B.A. theatre) co-wrote the book for the musical “Matthew McConaughey vs. the Devil: An American Myth,” which was an official selection of the New York Musical Festival Next Link Project.
Katherine Shaw - 2011
Katherine Shaw (B.A., sociology) recently became the manager of the Central Washington Family Medicine Clinic in Yakima.
Paige Hasenoehrl - 2011
Jacob Comstock and Paige Hasenoehrl (’11, B.A., business - marketing) on Sept. 23, 2017, in Arlington.
Molli Corcoran - 2011
Molli Corcoran (B.A., theatre) starred as Rapunzel in the Village Theatre production of “Into the Woods” in Issaquah and Everett. Corcoran also travels throughout the state as the Delta Dental of Washington Tooth Fairy, visiting schools, nonprofit organizations, sporting events and more to promote dental care through their Smile Power program.
Anthony Vitulli - 2012
Anthony Vitulli (B.A., business administration – finance) became a commercial analyst for KeyBank in Idaho.
Germaine Kornegay - 2012
Germaine Kornegay (B.A., human services), business owner, foster parent and member of the Sedro-Woolley City Council, was named one of three Women of the Year for 2017 by the Skagit Women’s Alliance and Network.
Charles Grant III - 2012
Charles Grant III (B.S., chemistry), a medical student at Wright State University Boonshoft School of Medicine in Ohio, was named vice president of the Student National Medical Association, which is committed to supporting current and future under-represented minority medical students.
Nick Apollo - 2013
Nick Apollo (B.A., sociology) and Haley Apollo (’08, B.A., general studies) opened a kennel-free dog boarding and daycare facility in Bellingham, The Puget Hound.
Julia Fioravanti - 2013
Julia Fioravanti (B.A., art history) is an artist specializing in paper cut and embroidery; her embroidery work was recently included in a fiber art show at the Virago Gallery in West Seattle.
Oscar Jimenez - 2013
Oscar Jimenez (B.A., communication, Spanish) recently signed with the Louisville City FC as a midfielder. Previously, he played for the United Soccer League’s Tulsa Roughnecks and the Premier Development League’s Mississippi Brilla.
Eleni Watts - 2014
Eleni Watts (B.A., business administration – management) graduated magna cum laude from Chapman Law School, where she was a 2017 Distinguished Graduate. After taking the California bar exam, Watts plans to work in Orange County in the field of education law.
Kaitlyn Lowder - 2014
Kaitlyn Lowder (B.S., biology – marine emphasis; B.A., English – creative writing) is working on a doctorate in marine biology at the Scripps Institution of Oceanography at U.C. San Diego. Her research is on how ocean acidification is affecting spiny lobsters, a popular seafood species.
Eleni Watts - 2014
Eleni Watts (B.A., business administration – management) graduated magna cum laude from Chapman Law School, where she was a 2017 Distinguished Graduate. After taking the California bar exam, Watts plans to work in Orange County in the field of education law.
Emily Kunz - 2014
Emily Kunz (B.S., kinesiology) is working toward a doctorate in osteopathic medicine at Pacific Northwest University of Health Sciences in Yakima. She spent her summer in clinical rotations in Skagit County and recently received an Academic Endowed Scholarship from the American Association of University Women of Port Townsend and the University Women’s Foundation of Jefferson County.
Samantha Hutchinson - 2015
Samantha Hutchinson (B.S., psychology) became the head women’s volleyball coach at Tacoma Community College.
Ashton Bitton - 2015
Ashton Bitton (B.A., English literature) recently began a master’s program in international development studies at the Elliott School of International Affairs at George Washington University.
Kayla Adams - 2016
Kayla Adams (B.A., theatre) became the associate artistic director of The Artistic Home, an acting ensemble and studio in Chicago, where she completed a directing internship.
Moon Sun - 2016
Moon Sun (B.S., biochemistry) owns Haystack Cannabis and was recently included in Marijuana Venture magazine’s “40 under 40” list of young entrepreneurs.
Maria Matson - 2016
Maria Matson (B.A., journalism) recently became an Americorps NCCC volunteer working on disaster relief and community service in Vicksburg, Mississippi. Most recently, she was a reporter for the La Conner Weekly News.
Kali Crow-Liester - 2017
Kali Crow-Liester (B.A., Fairhaven interdisciplinary concentration) is executive director of Growing Alliances, a nonprofit community garden and youth development organization.
Jaymie Baunach - 2017
Jaymie Baunach (BAE, special education) became a special education teacher at Rainier Middle School.
Nick Wold - 2017
Nick Wold (principal’s certificate) became associate principal and athletic director at Mercer Island High School.
Jasmine Rosario - 2017
Jasmine Rosario (B.A., business administration – marketing) became a marketing assistant for What’s Your Avocado? Marketing and Public Relations in Mount Vernon.
Teague Parker - 2017
Teague Parker (B.A., theatre) wrote and performed in “Sandcastle,” presented by Bellingham TheatreWorks in July.
Caitlyn Jobanek - 2017
Caitlyn Jobanek (B.S., environmental science – freshwater ecology) was selected to play on the women’s soccer team that will represent the U.S. in the 2017 World University Games in Taipei, Taiwan.
Obituaries
Frank Nims - 1939
Frank Nims, 99, who ran a cherry orchard in Cove, Oregon, and was active in the Farm Bureau and the Republican Party, on May 20, 2017.
Doris A. Olsen - 1939
Doris A. Olsen, 100, a retired teacher in Everett and Shoreline school districts as well as Highline Community College, on Aug. 4, 2017, in Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Kathlyn “Elaine” Shintaffer, - 1943
Kathlyn “Elaine” Shintaffer, 95, on June 18, 2017, in Bellingham. Memorials: WWU Shintaffer Family Scholarship Endowment, www.wwu.edu/give.
Gordon Lee Den Adel - 1946
Gordon Lee Den Adel, 89, former administrator of Sehome Convalescent Center and owner of Bay Engraving, on Sept. 18, 2017, in Bellingham.
Lynette E. Brann, - 1946
Lynette E. Brann, 99, on April 15, 2017.
Ronald E. Hovde - 1948
Ronald E. Hovde, 88, an artist and designer, on Aug. 19, 2017.
James Marshall Ford - 1950
James Marshall Ford, 89, a biologist and retired president of Skagit Valley College who helped develop McIntyre Hall and the North Cascades Institute, on May 26, 2017, in Anacortes.
Norma Jean Bryan - 1950
Norma Jean Bryan, 89, a violinist and retired music teacher in Eugene, Oregon, on Sept. 19, 2017.
Dale C. Pierson - 1951
Dale C. Pierson, 89, a retired farmer, on Sept. 18, 2017, in Burlington.
George Gordon Dowd - 1951
George Gordon Dowd, 87, a retired naval attorney and former member of the Washington State House of Representatives, on Sept. 11, 2016, in Woodbridge, Virginia.
Helen Cushman Petrika Peterson - 1951
Helen Cushman Petrika Peterson, 99, a genealogy buff, quilter and former music teacher, on Sept. 4, 2017.
Larry Gudbranson - 1952
Larry Gudbranson, 87, on June 7, 2017.
Lora Leota Eccles - 1952
Lora Leota Eccles, 89, who owned nursery, landscaping and garden supply businesses with her husband in Port Townsend, on Aug. 18, 2017.
Audrey Bright - 1952
Audrey Bright, 85, on May 1, 2017.
Harvey Thompson - 1953
Harvey Thompson, 89, who owned Nordic Machine Manufacturing in Seattle, on Oct. 11, 2016.
John L. Donahue - 1953
John L. Donahue, 89, a retired teacher and basketball coach at Elma High School, on Aug. 5, 2017, in Olympia.
Maure Gunderson - 1955
Maure Gunderson, 80, on July 9, 2017.
William Fieldting Davis - 1955
William Fielding Davis, 81, a retired civil engineer and former member of the Mount Baker Ski Patrol, on Sept. 6, 2017.
Ronald Lee Hindman - 1956
Ronald Lee Hindman, 83, who owned a newspaper, worked in real estate and owned a bakery before retiring, on April 28, 2017, in Tacoma.
Ward Ernest Ellsworth - 1956
Ward Ernest Ellsworth, 83, a retired teacher, on Aug. 5, 2017.
Herbert Balch - 1956
Herbert Balch, 87, a retired high school teacher in Clallam Bay who also owned a fishing boat and a motel, on July 21, 2017.
Horace Ludwig - 1957
Horace Ludwig, 87, of Kent, on Aug. 12, 2017.
Wallace Gordon May - 1958
Wallace Gordon May, 80, a retired bank branch manager and real estate broker, on April 6, 2017, in Silver Lake.
Gerald Dean Krause - 1958
Gerald Dean Krause, 85, a retired industrial arts teacher at Washougal High School, on Feb. 18, 2016.
Donald Fairbairn - 1958
Donald Fairbairn, 84, a retired teacher and swim coach, on May 13, 2016.
John B. Carlson - 1958
John B. Carlson, a retired teacher, on May 2, 2017.
Ronald William Phillips - 1958
Ronald William Phillips, 84, who taught science at Washougal High School for 30 years, on Aug. 17, 2017, in Vancouver, Washington.
Wayne R. Dralle - 1959
Wayne R. Dralle, 83, a retired school librarian and district administrator who also served as the director of educational media at the University of Alberta in Edmonton, on May 5, 2017, in Bellingham.
Robert Glen Dawes - 1959
Robert Glen Dawes, 96, retired operations manager at Bellingham Builders Supply and longtime community volunteer, on May 13, 2017.
Keith Anderton - 1959
Keith Anderton, 90, a retired teacher and principal in Port Townsend and Mukilteo, on July 1, 2017.
June Cora Gwartney, - 1960
June Cora Gwartney, 79, a retired elementary school teacher, on Aug. 21, 2017, in San Jose, California.
Charlotte Garton - 1960
Charlotte Garton, 78, a retired elementary school teacher and private tutor, on June 15, 2017.
David Olaf Christian - 1960
David Olaf Christian, 84, retired director of engineering for radio and television stations at Pacific Lutheran University, on Oct. 15, 2016, in Puyallup.
Wayne Brink - 1961
Wayne Brink, 74, a retired pharmacist in Lynden, on Sept. 18, 2017.
Donald Andy Eliason - 1961
Donald Andy Eliason, 81,a former teacher who owned the Eureka General Store in Republic and later retired from the Helca Gold Mining Co., on April 22, 2017, in Mount Vernon.
Charles Noyes - 1962
Charles Noyes, 82, a teacher who taught in Seattle, Mount Vernon, Germany, the Netherlands, Bermuda and Japan, on May 19, 2017, in Bellingham.
Judith Craig - 1962
Judith Craig, 76, a retired teacher, on Jan. 26, 2017, in Bend, Oregon.
Harlan Todahl - 1963
Harlan Todahl, 81, a retired teacher for Nooksack schools who later worked as a security guard at Bellingham Cold Storage, on May 22, 2017, in Bellingham.
Nancy Ann Rabourn - 1963
Nancy Ann Rabourn, 77, a retired history teacher at Hoquiam Middle School, counselor and basketball coach, on June 16, 2017.
Dick Parker - 1963
Dick Parker, 77, who worked in advertising sales for several newspapers and wholesale companies, on July 19, 2017 in Bellingham.
Norman Macaulay Graham, - 1963
Norman Macaulay Graham, 86, a retired music teacher in Mount Vernon schools and director of the Skagit Valley College Community Orchestra, on May 12, 2017, near Bow.
Arnita Sams - 1964
Arnita Sams, 83, a retired Meridian High School teacher, on May 13, 2017.
Marsha Mae Honnold - 1964
Marsha Mae Honnold, 74, a retired teacher, on June 29, 2017.
Margaret Jane Thomas - 1965
Margaret Jane Thomas, 75, a retired business teacher and administrator at Anacortes High School who also taught at Skagit Valley College, on July 21, 2017.
Stanley Joseph Pytel - 1965
Stanley Joseph Pytel, 93, a 20-year fighter pilot for the U.S. Air Force and former teacher in the Bellingham School District, on Sept. 21, 2017.
Rodney Johnson - 1965
Rodney Johnson, 74, a retired art teacher at Wilson High School in Tacoma, on Sept. 20, 2017.
John “Jack” Harvey Eastman - 1966
John “Jack” Harvey Eastman, 87, a retired teacher and coach in Lynden and Blaine, on Sept. 11, 2017.
Leo Christoffer, - 1966
Leo Christoffer, 73, who taught fifth grade for 34 years at West View Elementary in Burlington, on April 21, 2017.
Walter James Blanton - 1966
Walter James Blanton, 72, an accomplished musician in Las Vegas who also toured with the Woody Herman Band and taught music at several universities, on April 18, 2017.
Larry Sheets - 1966
Larry Sheets, 88, a retired teacher and coach, on Jan. 20, 2017.
Margaret Ianne Gorsuch Moles - 1966
Margaret Ianne Gorsuch Moles, 71, a lay minister, on May 1, 2017.
Bruce Allen Money - 1966
Bruce Allen Money, 72, a former food service district manager in Southern California who retired to Gig Harbor, on Dec. 21, 2016.
Judith Marie Rish - 1967
Judith Marie Rish, 73, a retired lab technologist at Sacred Heart Medical Center in Spokane, on Aug. 26, 2017.
Lois Joan Reynolds - 1967
Lois Joan Reynolds, 82, a retired teacher and real estate agent, on July 25, 2017.
Shirley Ann Grubb - 1968
Shirley Ann Grubb, 74, former mayor of Toledo, on June 7, 2017, in Toledo.
Keith Neil Bajema, - 1968
Keith Neil Bajema, 71, retired from the U.S. Navy Undersea Warfare Center Division, Keyport’s Pacific Detachment at Laulaulei, Hawaii, on June 18, 2017, in Lacey.
James Fay Logue - 1969
James Fay Logue, 74, who worked for Crown Zellerbach and in finance and accounting, on Aug. 30, 2017, in Denton, Texas.
Claudia Louise Hegdahl - 1969
Claudia Louise Hegdahl, 69, on Oct. 6, 2017.
Ann Louise Cowan, - 1969
Ann Louise Cowan, 69, a retired teacher for the Richland School District, on July 12, 2017, in Richland.
James R. Anable - 1970
James R. Anable, 74, a retired senior lab technician at Arco, on May 3, 2017, in Bellingham.
Barbara Dickinson - 1970
Barbara Dickinson, 70, a retired middle school math teacher, on March 27, 2017, in Bellingham.
Florence Maria D’Ambrosio - 1970
Florence Maria D’Ambrosio, 68, director of worldwide treasury for Panasonic Avionics Corporation, on May 13, 2017.
William F. Mell III - 1971
William F. Mell III, 73, a longtime teacher and administrator in the Anchorage School District, then a professor and administrator at the University of Alaska Anchorage, on Oct. 1, 2016, in Anchorage.
Sheila Giles - 1971
Sheila Giles, 68, who taught second grade for 25 years in North Kitsap Schools, then for several years at Northwest Indian College, on Nov. 1, 2017.
Marywilde Nelson, - 1972
Marywilde Nelson, 67, a former elementary school teacher and school director who later became a Pilates instructor at the Washington Athletic Club, on May 26, 2017, in Seattle.
Jim Hardman - 1972
Jim Hardman, 67, an attorney, former pro tem judge at several court levels, and Certified Professional Guardian who was a strong advocate for people with disabilities, on July 24, 2017.
Douglas Gronski - 1972
Douglas Gronski, 71, retired consumer safety officer for the Food and Drug Administration, on April 15, 2016, in Bristol, Tennessee.
Darlene DeGross - 1972
Darlene DeGross, 79, a retired Snohomish High School teacher who volunteered for the Everett Children’s Museum and Everett Symphony, on April 18, 2017.
Carl George Smithburg - 1972
Carl George Smithburg, 72, a retired electrician, on April 20, 2017.
Gregory W. Parker - 1973
Gregory W. Parker, 66, a retired vice president for United Healthcare in Minneapolis, on Aug. 15, 2017.
Edward Andrew Bergh Jr. - 1973
Edward Andrew Bergh Jr., 65, on Feb. 28, 2017, in Olympia.
Charlie Watkins - 1975
Charlie Watkins, 69, who taught psychology at Grays Harbor College for nearly 20 years, on April 24, 2017.
Jim Lee Hasz - 1975
Jim Lee Hasz, 77, a retired teacher who taught at all levels from kindergarten to college and received the Washington State Golden Apple Award, on Aug. 6, 2017.
George McQuade - 1976
George McQuade, 64, a former news producer, television anchor and public relations executive in Southern California, on Oct. 15, 2016.
James Eastwood, - 1976
James Eastwood, 67, who owned Puget Sound Safety Equipment Co., on May 4, 2017.
Roger Cramer, - 1976
Roger Cramer, 71, a retired teacher and coach at Marysville-Pilchuck High School, on Sept. 19, 2017.
Albert Neil Sutherland - 1976
Albert Neil Sutherland, 71, who worked at the Arco and BP refineries in Whatcom County, on July 30, 2017.
John Tanguy - 1977
John Tanguy, 77, who worked for 30 years in security in Kuparuk and Prudhoe Bay, Alaska, on July 21, 2017.
Frances Mabry LeCocq - 1977
Frances Mabry LeCocq, 90, on Sept. 6, 2017, in Bellingham.
Dennis H. Klineman - 1977
Dennis H. Klineman, 61, on Aug. 29, 2016, in Newark, Ohio.
Thomas William Monnahan - 1979
Thomas William Monnahan, 61, a former aide to Seattle Mayor Norm Rice and advocate for LGBTQ rights, on May 2, 2017, in Palm Springs, California.
Gordon Kelly - 1980
Gordon Kelly, 83, of Lummi, on Aug. 30. 2017.
Dennis Hill - 1980
Dennis Hill, 59, on Sept. 6, 2017.
Janette van Slageren Ellis - 1980
Janette van Slageren Ellis, 85, a lifelong accordion player and musician in several community bands, a longtime chairperson of Oak Harbor’s Holland Happening carnival, and the retired owner of a tax preparation practice, on Aug. 31, 2017.
Cynthia Dieno - 1981
Cynthia Dieno, 58, a speech/language pathologist in Abbotsford, B.C., schools who also taught English language classes to adults, on May 21, 2017.
Kristy Marie Marsolais, - 1981
Kristy Marie Marsolais, 58, Aug. 1, 2017.
Joy Lynne (Collins) Mansfield - 1982
Joy Lynne (Collins) Mansfield, 71, who taught for 31 years at Fisher Elementary School in Lynden, on June 26, 2017.
Barbara Block - 1982
Barbara Block, 78, retired from Children’s Protective Services, on July 29, 2017.
Louis Nims - 1985
Louis Nims, 57, former senior instrumentation engineer at Conveyor Dynamics Inc., on July 5, 2017.
William Nicolay, - 1985
William Nicolay, 55, an English, history and drama teacher and debate coach in the Snohomish School District, on Aug. 19, 2017.
Michael Frank Bell - 1986
Michael Frank Bell, 77, a retired teacher at Sedro-Woolley High School who later operated the bakery Sigi’s Cinnamons and Chapel of the Bells, on May 14, 2017.
Cathleen McKeown - 1987
Cathleen McKeown, 71, an accountant, on July 16, 2016.
Judith C. Conner - 1991
Judith C. Conner, 72, a retired social worker, on May 30, 2016.
Nancy Joanne Leff - 1992
Nancy Joanne Leff, 68, a community volunteer who also worked as a bookkeeper, librarian, teacher and radio traffic coordinator, on July 31, 2017, in Mount Vernon.
Lars Giusti, - 1992
Lars Giusti, 48, who had worked at Microsoft and at Cray, Inc., on July 1, 2017.
Brian Abbott - 1993
Brian Abbott, 48, executive director of the governor’s Salmon Recovery Office, on Dec. 31, 2016, in Seattle.
David Ho Bin Yim - 1994
David Ho Bin Yim, 47, of Everett, on Sept. 15, 2016.
Hilary Trent Lorenz - 1994
Hilary Trent Lorenz, 59, who worked for public water systems for 30 years, on July 6, 2017.
Andrew John Brindamour - 2001
Andrew John Brindamour, 36, a carpenter and contractor, on Aug. 5, 2017, in Yakima.
Melissa Marie Stuen, - 2003
Melissa Marie Stuen, 37, on Aug. 22, 2017, in Atlanta.
Kate Franklin Blake - 2008
Kate Franklin Blake, 62, a musician, artist and traveler who was devoted to peace, justice and women’s rights, on May 25, 2017, in Bellingham.
Stuart Holmes Miller, - 2015
Stuart Holmes Miller, 25, a former newspaper reporter for the Issaquah Press and Snoqualmie Valley Star, on Aug. 13, 2017.
Weddings
Stephen J. Kerr - 1973
Sarah Nean Bruce (’86, B.A., recreation) and Stephen J. Kerr (’73) on June 19, 2017, in Palm Desert, California.
Sarah Nean Bruce - 1986
Sarah Nean Bruce (’86, B.A., recreation) and Stephen J. Kerr (’73) on June 19, 2017, in Palm Desert, California.
Erin Marie Wallace - 2000
Todd Boyd Kolb and Erin Marie Wallace (’00, B.A., English) on April 29, 2017, in Lewiston, Idaho.
Daniel Harvey - 2008
Daniel Harvey (’08, B.S., pre-physical therapy) and Hannah Higgins (’09, B.S. manufacturing engineering technology) on Sept. 3, 2017, in Gold Bar.
Nick Andrews - 2009
Nick Andrews (’09, B.A., history) and Nicole Parish (’11, B.A., environmental policy) on July 17, 2017, in Bellingham.
Leah Vazquez - 2009
Caleb Dobey (’09, B.S., geology) and Leah Vazquez (’09, B.S., geology) on July 16, 2016, in Shelton.
Caleb Dobey - 2009
Caleb Dobey (’09, B.S., geology) and Leah Vazquez (’09, B.S., geology) on July 16, 2016, in Shelton.
Blake Bishop - 2014
Blake Bishop (’14, MBA) and Isabell Sakamoto (’15, B.S., community health) on Oct. 1, 2016, in Fairhope, Alabama.
Isabell Sakamoto - 2015
Blake Bishop (’14, MBA) and Isabell Sakamoto (’15, B.S., community health) on Oct. 1, 2016, in Fairhope, Alabama.